About the veiled chameleon.
Chameleons have the ability to change the pigmentation of their skin very fast. The individuals of this species also have a wide variety of colors they use mainly to express their mood.
It uses the protuberance on its head, which gives it its name, to get water from dew, steering it into its mouth, like a water collector.
This animal’s tongue is very sticky and is twice as long as its own body. It can project it at high speed to catch insects and bring them back into its mouth, almost motionless.
Veiled chameleons can narrow their bodies to camouflage in the leaves and branches of the trees they inhabit.
It is one of the few chameleon species that feeds additionally on some vegetables, from which it basically gets water, if it can not get it from the environment. Males can occasionally eat little mice.
Chameleons have opposed fingers and toes, and prehensile tails, that help them take firmer hold of the branches.
Chameleons have a unique feature that no other animals have. Their eyes can move independently, each of them focusing on a different point, covering 360 degrees around the animal without moving their head while camouflaged. They can also focus fast and zoom the image in, like a camera.
They are extremely solitary animals. They only gather to mate, when females always choose the male with the brightest colors.
Males of this species are larger and have a more striking coloration than females, with a bigger protuberance on their heads.
They don’t have an ear opening or a middle ear, but they are not completely deaf. They can hear a frequency range of 200-600 Hz and some scientists say that they can communicate through vibrations in their legs.
These animals have highly specialized eyes and sense of sight, being capable of seeing ultraviolet light.
Chameleon saliva is 400 times more viscous than human saliva.
|COMMON NAME||CONSERVATION STATUS|
|Veiled chameleon||Least concern|
|Chamaeleo calyptratus||35cm – 61cm (13,7in – 24in)|
|Chamaeleonidae||85-170 kg (3-4 oz)|
|Reptilia||The eggs hatch after 150-200 days|
|This species is common||They feed on insects from their environment, some vegetables and, occasionally, little mice.|
|They live in trees in vegetated mountain areas of the Arabian Peninsula.||Arabian Peninsula, Yemen and Saudi Arabia.|