About Tasmanian devil.
It is the largest carnivorous marsupial left after the extinction of the marsupial wolf. It is the size of a small dog.
This animal is characterized by the strong unpleasant musky scent they emit as a self-defense mechanism and their quite unsettling screams. It is a very fierce animal, especially when feeding.
It is an agile animal that can climb trees, run for a long time and swim across rivers.
As they only live in Tasmania, they take its name from the island, even though they inhabited the Australian mainland in the past. It is believed that they were wiped out on the mainland because of dingoes, which do not exist in Tasmania.
Despite being solitary animals, they sometimes locate, hunt and eat prey with others in groups.
Tasmanian devils have powerful jaws and one of the strongest bites in the animal kingdom. They can even crush and eat the bones of their prey. Their jaw can open up to 80 degrees.
They store body fat in their tail and convert it to energy when food gets scarce.
They are marsupials, so their babies are gestated in the female’s womb and develop inside a pouch. Tasmanian devils can give birth to up to 30 babies, which are blind, hairless, and about the size of a grain of rice. They will have to fight to attach themselves to one of their mother’s four nipples, so only the strongest survive.
In the 1990s, a rare disease was observed in these animals: a type of facial tumor. Despite the positive evolution of scientific research to prevent this disease from spreading, it has led to an alarming decline in the population.
Tasmanian devils spend more time biting each other than any other species in the planet. That is why they are known for their grumpy and short-tempered personality and have been turned into cartoons characters.
They have an excellent sense of sight and smell, which are used to locate pray and carrion with ease.
They are primarily nocturnal, even though they are also active during the day.
|COMMON NAME||CONSERVATION STATUS|
|Sarcophilus harrisii||51-79 cm (20-31 in)|
|Dasyuridae||4-12 kg (9-26 lbs)|
|Dasyuromorphia||5 – 8 years|
|An estimated of 10,000-25,000 individuals||They usually eat carrion of dead animals and hunt preys up to the size of a small kangaroo. Wombats are their favorite food.|
|They are found on all habitats on the Tasmania island, including the outskirts of urban areas.||All over Tasmania and the small Robbins Island off its north coast.|