Pink robin

Pink robin - Petroica rodinogaster
Pink robin – Petroica rodinogaster
Common nameScientific name
Pink robinPetroica rodinogaster
OrderFamily
Passeriformes
Petroicidae
SizeWeight
11.5–13 cm9-10 g 
DietRange
Insects, other small arthropodsand feeds on ground, tree trunks and in low foliage
Australia
HabitatBreeding
Forest
September – March; one or two broods
LifespanConservation status
6.5 yearsLeast concern
Pink robin, Bruny Island, Tasmania. By Ron Knight
Pink robin, Bruny Island, Tasmania. By Ron Knight

Bibliography:

  • Handbook of the birds of the world
  • IUCN Red List of Threatened Species

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here