About long-eared hedgehogs.
Like rest of the hedgehogs, these animals protect their body with a dense layer of brown spines, white at the tip. They can roll into some kind of ball to protect themselves from predators.
These animals are nocturnal and they can cover up to 9 km in just one night looking for food.
It is amazing how long they can survive without food or water. They can stay alive up to 10 weeks without eating or drinking.
These hedgehogs spend the day in dens dug out by themselves or previously made by other animals. Only one hedgehog lives in each den, which is usually hidden under shrubs. During the breeding season they make some extra space for the offspring.
Long-eared hedgehogs mate once a year, between July and September. The litter size is between one and four babies.
These animals can hibernate during the coldest months, up to a maximum of 3.5 months that they can survive without eating or drinking. It is also known that some of these animals can also go through some kind of hibernation during the hottest months, when food becomes scarce (aestivation).
They are born completely unprotected and without quills on the back, as they are soft and still embedded. Oddly enough, these quills grow at incredible speed and 5 hours after the birth, their size is four times larger. After 2 weeks, their body is completely covered with spines.
This species is smaller in size than the common hedgehog, but can run much faster.
In order to be able to mate, the male stands vertically on his hind legs while the female lies on the floor with her legs spread out.
These animals follow mainly their sense of hearing and smell, as their eyesight is quite poor.
A hedgehog has an average of 5,000 spines on its back.
During hibernation, a hedgehog’s heart rate goes from 190 beats per minute to 20.
|COMMON NAME||CONSERVATION STATUS|
|Long-eared hedgehog||Least concern|
|Hemiechinus auritus||120 – 270 mm (4.7 – 10.6 in)|
|Erinaceidae||400 – 500 g (14 – 17.6 oz)|
|Eulipotyphla||An average of 8,8 years|
|This species is common||Insects, small vertebrates, eggs, fruit, seeds and carrion.|
|They inhabit arid areas: different kinds of dry steppes, semi-deserts and deserts.||Central Asia and the Caucasus mountains.|