About grey wolfs.
They are the largest of all canids (jackals, coyotes, dogs, foxes and others).
They are great pack hunters, but opportunistic above all. Wolves will always go for the weakest prey or the easiest to catch, but they also don’t hesitate to eat other wolves that end up gravely injured or trapped. They never pass up an opportunity to eat. They usually hunt in packs of 4-7 members.
Wolves are monogamous. They often keep their mate for life, unless one of them dies.
Wolves use their howling to communicate with one another. Sometimes to rally the pack, mark its territory or also in a confrontational way. Besides the howling, they have other communications systems, like body language, barking or growling.
There are multiple subspecies of wolf, depending on where they evolved.
These animals live in hierarchically organized packs. According to most theories, this hierarchy is based on hunting success, however some of them suggest that it could be related to reproductive success. Every pack hunts within a territory they defend.
Wolves were in the past one of the most widespread animals on the planet, but with the arrival of humans their range has been reduced by one third.
Compared to other animals, wolves can not reach high speeds when running, but they have an extraordinary sense of smell and hearing they use to locate prey. They are also persistent and chase the victim for hours until they catch it.
Within the pack hierarchy, the alpha male and the alpha female are usually the only ones that mate, having litters of 5-10 pups, that are born blind and defenseless. The pack takes care of them until they are 10 months old.
Like birds, wolves regurgitate previously chewed food to feed their pups, that remain hidden and protected by members of the pack.
When a wolf is pushed away from a pack, they rarely join a new one or howl. These are known as lone wolves.
There are multiple reasons for the population’s decline in many parts of the world, but the main ones are the human-induced decline in prey and the protection of livestock, which leads to their being killed.
|COMMON NAME||CONSERVATION STATUS|
|Grey wolf||Least concern|
|Canis Lupus||105–160 cm (41–63 in)|
|Canidae||36 – 45 kg (79 – 99 lb)|
|This species is common||They are carnivores that hunt a variety of prey, mainly elks, deer, caribous, beavers, rabbits and other small prey.|
|All types of habitat in the Northern Hemisphere where they find the food they need.||Northern Hemisphere: Alaska, Canada, North of the USA, Europe and Asia.|