About the golden snub-nosed monkey.
It is the only monkey that can withstand snow on a regular basis.
The face of this langur species is blue, which makes it one of the very few mammals with this color on its body.
They live in family groups with one male and several females, and they form troops of 20-200 individuals living together with other family groups.
These monkeys are included under the Old World monkeys. The habit of spending more time on the ground or sitting on their tail are among the characteristics that distinguish them from the New World monkeys.
They have thick skin around their tail that serves as a cushion when they are sitting on the ground. Their tail is prehensile but, unlike the New World monkeys (Americas and historically more recent), they can not use it to hold themselves, grasp objects or hang from trees.
There are four more species of snub-nosed langurs, all of them in China, north of Vietnam and Myanmar.
Its whole body, except mouth, nose and eyes, is covered with thick fur in order to withstand the cold temperatures of its habitat. Another physical adaptation of these monkeys is their flat nose, which helps them retain heat. A different nose could be negatively affected by the low temperatures.
Males of this species are a little larger than females, they have a brighter gold color, longer hair and long front teeth.
Females give birth to one infant each year. They drink milk from their mother or other females in the family group for 5 months and they become independent after 20 months.
Infants have light grey fur when they are born and until they are 3 months old. During the first years of its life they turn light and dark brown, then gradually become the distinctive golden color of the species.
Because of their large nasal cavities, these monkeys can communicate like ventriloquist, without moving their face, making a range of sounds without opening their mouths.
The pelt of these animals has long been considered to prevent rheumatism and be a cure for it. Hunting for traditional medicine is the most immediate threat to this species.
|COMMON NAME||CONSERVATION STATUS|
|Golden Snub-nosed Monkey, Sichuan Golden Hair Monkey||Endangered|
|Rhinopithecus roxellana||57-76 cm (22.4-30 in) + 51-72 cms (20-28.3 in) of tale.|
|Cercopithecidae||6,5-39 kg (14,3-86 lb)|
|Less than 6,000 specimens in around 150 troops in the wild.||The diet depends on the season of the year: during the Winter they eat bark of trees. During the Spring, seeds, sprouts and leaves. During the Summer, leaves and insects, and fruits during the Fall.|
|Forests at altitudes above 1,400 masl and under 3,500 masl. They are arboreal, but they spend part of the day on the ground.||China: Hengduan mountains, region of Sichuan and Gansu; Qinling mountains, region of Shaanxi; and Shennongjia mountains, region of Hubei.|