About emperor tamarins.
This species of tamarin gets its name from its resemblance with the German emperor Wilhelm II. It started as a joke, but ended up becoming the official name.
They are diurnal primates. They live in trees, jumping from branch to branch. They are small and really agile.
The Emperor tamarin is grey, with black hands and feet and a brown tail. Its main characteristic is its long white moustache, that both males and females have, which extends beyond their shoulders.
They live in troops of between 2 and 8 members. Although they tend to have a higher number of males, they are led by the eldest female.
Among its main predators are wild cats, dogs, snakes and birds of prey.
A emperor tamarin female can give birth to one or two babies per litter. Males groom and carry infants more often than females do.
This species has two other subspecies, but only one has a white moustache.
Because of its light weight, this animal can reach food located at the end of branches, which are not accessible to other animals.
Infants are breastfed until they are 3 months old, when they become active members of the troop.
They are very active and sociable animals. They love to be stroked and to play with each other.
Although most of the New World monkeys have a prehensile tail, tamarins do not. It helps them keep the balance as they move around, but they don’t use it as an extra limb to hold onto things like other monkeys.
Two thirds of the females see three colors, which makes it easier for them to detect ripe fruit in trees. Other females and males only see two colors. This helps them detect camouflaged predators.
|COMMON NAME||CONSERVATION STATUS|
|Emperor tamarin||Least concern|
|Saguinus imperator||Body: 23-25cm (9-10in)|
Tail: 39-42cm (15-161⁄2in)
|Not estimated||Fruit, flowers, nectar, sap, invertebrates like insects and snails, and small vertebrates like rodents, birds, frogs and lizards.|
|Amazonian lowland and rainforests mainly.||They inhabit the Amazonia in Bolivia, Brazil and Peru.|