About common chimpanzees.
Genetically speaking, chimpanzees are the most closely related animals to humans. We share approximately 95% of our DNA and they are closer to us than they are to other primates like gorillas and orangutans.
They live in communities that range from 15 to 120 members. These communities, located far from one other, have unique behaviors, like tool usage or traditions, that are passed from one generation to the next.
Chimpanzee mothers take care of their babies until they are 5 years old, teaching them all they need to know to survive. Then they start living as part of the community, but they are not considered adults until they are 13 years old.
They have a range of emotions similar to ours. They use facial expressions to convey emotions and they can feel happiness, pain, sadness, pleasure, boredom and depression. They touch, tickle and hug each other and laugh.
Chimpanzees cannot swim due to the structure and density of their bodies.
Despite having a smaller size, a chimpanzee can be stronger than a human and, even though they are generally peaceful animals, they can be dangerous in stressful situations.
Chimpanzees have opposable thumbs and longer toes in their feet. They use them to hold objects or food, like another set of hands.
They sometimes use plants for medicinal purposes, healing wounds and treating diseases.
They mostly walk on all fours, but they can also stand upright and walk.
They are mainly terrestrial, but also arboreal. They use their strong arms to hang and move from branch to branch.
It is well known that some chimpanzees can die from depression, often from the sadness they feel at the loss of their mother.
These animals have better short-term memory than humans.
|COMMON NAME||CONSERVATION STATUS|
|Pan troglodytes||0.66-1.2 m – (2-4 ft)|
|Hominidae||27-70 kg (57-115 lbs)|
|Primates||35-40 years in the wild|
|Around 300,000 individuals approximately||They are omnivores. They eat fruits and leaves, but they can also eat insects, nuts, eggs… They even sometimes hunt monkeys and other small animals for their meat.|
|Tropical rainforests and wet savannah.||West and central Africa. They used to live in around 25 countries throughout tropical Africa, but habitat loss has reduced its number to only 5.|