About bald eagles.
Bald eagles are monogamous, they mate for life.
They catch fish using their powerful claws, but they also eat a lot of carrion and prey stolen from other animals.
Bald eagles don’t develop the white color of their head until they are 4 or 5 years old. Baby eaglets are dark all over.
Each pair lays an average of two eggs per year. They keep these eggs in the huge nests they build.
The nest of the bald eagle is one of the largest in the animal kingdom. The largest one on record was 3 m (9.5 ft) wide, 6 m (20 ft) high, and weighed two tons.
Older eaglets often kill younger ones as a means of survival. When they leave the nest, young eagles fly long distances in search of a new home.
Females of this species are around 25% larger than males.
These eagles often lock talons and free fall, separating just before they hit the ground. This seems to be some kind of mating ritual, but the reason is still unclear.
This eagle’s eyesight is remarkable. They can perceive ultraviolet light and detect prey from a very long distance.
Another important characteristic of their eyesight is their semitransparent extra eyelid called nictitating membrane. It moisturizes and protects the eye of the animal without losing sight of its target.
They are not very good swimmers, but they do swim occasionally. For example, if they catch a fish that is so big they cannot fly off with it, they swim to drag it to shore.
It is the national animal of the United States, although they were continuously hunted for sport and for the protection of fishing areas. This, along with pesticides (DDT, for example, banned in 1972), decreased the population of this majestic bird.
|COMMON NAME||CONSERVATION STATUS|
|Bald eagle or american eagle||Least concern|
|Haliaeetus leucocephalus||70–102 cm (28–40 in)|
|Accipitridae||3-6.3 kg (6.6-13.9 lb)|
|Aves||35 days of incubation time|
|70,000 approximately||Mainly fish, carrion, small birds and small rodents. Sometimes also fish and birds of a larger size.|
|They live in areas adjacent to bodies of water in Alaska and Canada and throughout the United States and Mexico.||Canada, United States and parts of Mexico.|