About the Asiatic elephant.
Asian elephants differ from the African elephants in the size (smaller), the shape of the ears (smaller and curved), only one lobe on their trunk to grab things, the tusks, five fingers on the front feet and a slope on their back.
Elephants have the longest gestation period of all terrestrial animals: 22 months. Calves weigh at birth around 100 kg.
An elephant can eat up to 136 kg of food in only a day and drink 300 liters of water. Its teeth can weigh up to 3 kg.
Females live in herds with a matriarch that leads the group. Males go from one herd to another until they reach maturity, when they become much more solitary.
Elephants are the only animals in the planet that, like humans, have a ceremony around the death of their relatives. They seem to honor their dead, and they can even recognize their carcasses, being completely indifferent to the bones of other species.
Elephants’ skin is quite sensitive, and that is why they constantly cover it with mud or dirt, which protects them from sunburnt and insect bites.
The elephant is the largest land animal on land, but the Asian is smaller than its relative the African one. Moreover, elephants are one of the few mammals that can not jump, as their locomotion is limited by their enormous size.
The elephant’s trunk serves as a nose, they use it to grab objects and bring food to their mouth, to drink and as a signaling device. Their sense of smell is one of the greatest in the animal kingdom.
Despite their weight, elephants can swim well, using their trunk to breathe like a snorkel.
They have a massive brain, weighing up to 5 kg, and three times more neurons than the human brain. They are very intelligent and empathic animals, capable of feeling stress or depression.
A fun fact about elephants is that they are afraid of ants and bees, not mice. They communicate making a sound similar to cat purring.
These animal’s ears help them with temperature regulation when it is too hot, as well as to hear the call of its congeners over long distances.
|COMMON NAME||CONSERVATION STATUS|
|Asian or Asiatic elephant||Endangered|
|Elephas maximus||2 – 3 m (6,6-9,8 ft)|
|Elephantidae||2 – 4,9 t (2,25-5,5 tons)|
|Proboscidea||Up to 60 years|
|40,000-50,000 individuals||They feed on grass, roots, fruit and tree bark.|
|They live in grasslands and several kinds of forests.||They live in areas of Sri Lanka, south and northeast of India, Bangladesh, Indochina, Malacca, Sumatra and northeast Borneo.|